JAVASCRIPT DISABLED! Some fetures of this site may not work as expected. Please enable Javasript for better site experience

1. Purpose

    1.1 Moveware is committed to protecting personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, and in using such personal information adhere to applicable privacy laws and regulations.1 We believe it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.

    1.2 Personal information and personal data for the purpose of this policy is defined as “any sort of information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not” (referred to collectively as “Personal Information”).

2. Collection of Personal information

    2.1 Moveware will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Moveware to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

    2.2 All customer Personal Information collected by Moveware is for our business functions and activities. These include:
      I. for billing purposes and order fulfilment;
      II. to contact customers about our provision of services;
      III. to maintain account details;
      IV. to provide technical support e.g. network and database access; issue resolution
      V. to provide information on request about our products and services;
      VI. to Help us customize content most relevant to your interests;
      VII. to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor Moveware information, services or products in order to improve and enhance those services and products provided to our customers.
    2.3 Moveware collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:
      I. when you interact with us electronically (email)
      II. face to face meetings;
      III. communicating via telephone
      IV. interaction with our website; and
      V. via our social media accounts

3. Use

    3.1 Moveware uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 2.2 above

    3.2 Moveware may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

    3.3 Moveware may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and customer communications.

4. Disclosure

    4.1 Moveware will not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.

    4.2 As a provider and user of cloud services, Moveware retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries. Moveware will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, breaches any relevant privacy laws.

    4.3 In the rare event that Moveware is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors. Moveware will only do so in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

5. Integrity/Data Quality

    5.1 Moveware takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Moveware is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of the collection, use or disclosure of the information. Individuals should contact Moveware if they believe the personal information that Moveware holds about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

6. Data Security, Retention and Disposal

    6.1 Moveware will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, by administrative and technical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction

    6.2 Data Security

    6.2.1 Moveware is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption technology when collecting sensitive data such as credit card information. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes.

    6.2.2 If Moveware becomes aware of data security breach or alleged breach, the data protection officer will:

      I. notify you in writing immediately
      II. assist you to prevent or limit the effects of such a breach; and
      III. comply with any reasonable direction by you with respect to remedying that breach.

    6.3 Data retention

    6.3.1 Moveware only retains Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed.

    6.3.2 The following are some of our data retention guidelines, as to why we will keep your data:

      I. by financial law, data is required to store on the Database for a minimum of 7 years, since the date of first contact.
      II. personal data such as the Full Name is a requirement as an associated invoice is addressed to that person and is classified as a legal document.

    6.4 Data Disposal or deletion

    6.4.1 Moveware will dispose of personal information that is no longer required, it will be disposed of, or destroyed in a manner that prevents loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

    6.4.2 Upon request, Moveware will also delete the data if information is not required to retain by law or for legitimate business purposes.

7. Access to, and Correction of, Personal Information

    7.1 You may request access to personal information we hold about you, via an email request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

    7.2 We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act and laws, and if we do, we will provide you with a notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

    7.3 If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

    7.4 Moveware websites will contain a prominently displayed link to this Privacy Policy.

8. Anonymity

    8.1 Moveware will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service.

9. Sensitive Information

    9.1 Moveware will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for Moveware to collect such information for an activity, function or is required by law.

    9.2 Moveware will not use Sensitive information for Direct Marketing.

10. Cross Border Data Flows

    10.1 We are likely to disclose your personal information overseas to Moveware employees in Thailand, United Kingdom, Australia and Canada for system access and providing technical support.

    10.2 If Personal Information must be sent by Moveware overseas for business reasons, Moveware will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the Privacy Laws and regulations.

11. Third-Party Sites and Services

    11.1 Our products, websites, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    12.1 This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time without notice to reflect any changes and updates required by law or by any enhancements of our procedures and controls.

13. Privacy Questions or Inquiries

    13.1 If you have any questions or inquiries about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send an e-mail to Data Protection Officer at

1 Privacy laws and Acts: Australia - Privacy Act 1988 European Union - Directive on Data Privacy (Directive 95/46/EC) Canada - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act UK – Data Protection Act US – Electronic and Communications Privacy Act

Asia PacificMelbourne, Australia
Phone: +61 3 8862 9900

Asia (Support)Bangkok, Thailand
Phone: +66 2 101 2272

Europe, Africa & Middle East (EMEA)London, UK
Phone: +44 208 971 9640

The AmericasToronto, Canada
North America: +1 888 858 1345
International: +1 416 900 6691